Bernina Best of Show

49 – Blurring the Edges, Beth and Trevor Reid

Category 1

Large Quilt (non-professional)

1st– 26, Wanderlust, Clementine O’Sullivan

2nd– 35, The Dress, Jan Smith

3rd– 30, Breeding Plummage, Judith Robinson-Whitty

Highly Commended- 33, Animals of the Forest, Elizabeth Scroope

Highly Commended- 37, Let’s Dance, Elizabeth Taverner

Highly Commended- 23, Adwill Leaves, Pam McNamara

Highly Commended- 27, Butterfly, Clementine O’Sullivan

Category 2

Large Quilt (professional)

1st– 49, Blurring the Edges, Beth and Trevor Reid

2nd– 190, Sister, Therese Rankmore

3rd – 30, Starry Sample, Joanne Barraclough

Highly Commended- 50, Citrus City Sampler, Elizabeth Rose

Highly Commended- 46, Woodland Creatures, Jenny Cook

Category 3

Small Quilt (non-professional)

1st– 58, Moonlight Sonata, Michelle Ford

2nd– 57, Elephants on Parade, Patrise Dowling

3rd– 53, Music for Lovebirds, Barbara Brown

Highly Commended- 62, Hinamatsuri, Jan Hastings

Highly Commended- 56, Golden Sun, Margaret Donaldson

Category 4

Small Quilt (professional)

1st– 86, Subtle Japan, Lyn Keogh

2nd– 83, Feathered Friends, Helen Godden

3rd– 85, Auntie Pearlie’s Supper Cloth , Lynn Keogh

Highly Commended- 77, Copy of a Masterpiece, Sylvia Clough

Highly Commended- 82, Floating, Dianne Firth

Category 5

Mixed Media Quilt (open)

1st– 93, Stairs within the Tower, Beth Miller

2nd– 92 Arboretum, Valerie Merritt

 

Category 6

Art Quilt (open)

1st– 99, Appreciation: Ineka, Helen Godden

2nd– 100, Down the Rabbit Hole, Beth Miller

3rd– 103, Under the Bridge, Kris Rollag

Highly Commended- 95, Abstract #1 – a Journey, Laraine Culnane

Category 7

Group Quilt (open)

1st– 114, Around we go Together, Angie Wilson

2nd– 113, It Takes a Village, Wendy Whitby

3rd– 108, Go Dockers, Meg Cowey

Category 8

Commercially-Quilted Quilt (open)

1st– 116, Ode to Gran, Jenny Cook

Quilted by Raylee Bielenberg of Sunflower Quilting

2nd– 192, Highlight of Stars in Circle, Jo-anne Micenko

Quilted by Julie Lorimer of The Chook Shed, Tumut

3rd– 132, Around and About Hexagons, Paulette Rigter

Quilted by Fran Wilson of Willowpatch Quilting

Highly Commended- 43, Christmas Night Shining Bright, Jenny Bowker

Quilted by Rowdy Flat Quilting, Yackandandah -Susan Campbell

Highly Commended- 117, Nobody’s Perfect, Kathryn Doyle Hailey

Quilted by Wendy Watkins of Honey Pot Quilting, Bendigo

Category 9

Challenge Quilt (open)

Theme – Blue and White

1st– 150, Boro Sampler, Wendy Hirst

2nd– 157, There is Life Beyond Blue, Valerie Merritt

3rd– 143, White on Blue, Rosemary Butt

Highly Commended- 168, Garden Sampler, Elizabeth Rose

Category 10

Tiny Treasure Quilt (open)

1st– 178, Celebration, Wendy Saclier

2nd– 172, Weedy Sea Dragon, Rosemary Butt

3rd– 173, The Lighthouse Keeper’s Wife, Patrise Dowling

Highly Commended- 175, Life’s Meaning, Colleen Reed

Category 11

Creative Clothing (open)

1st– 179, Boro Jacket, Anne Laffan

2nd– 181, Come Fly with Me, Donna Sunderland

3rd– 180, Soccer Mum’s Spectator Coat, Wendy Saclier

Category 15

Quilts by children (primary)

1st– 183, Nick’s Rainbow, Nicholas Meszes

2nd– 182, My Life’s Adventure, Annabella McNamara

3rd– 188, Fox and Tracks, Dakota Thorne

Highly Commended- 185, Fluffy, Amy Reid

Highly Commended- 186, Chickens, Lucy Reid

Category 16

Quilts by youth (secondary)

1st– 189, Quiver, Matthew Bielenberg

SPECIAL AWARDS

Bernina Best of Show

49 – Blurring the Edges, Beth and Trevor Reid

Bernina Amateur Encouragement Award

132 – Around and about Hexagons, Paulette Rigter

Bernina Secondary Student Award

189 – Quiver, Matthew Bielenberg

Best Use of Colour

49 – Blurring the Edges, Beth and Trevor Reid

Retaining the Tradition

116 – Ode to Gran, Jenny Cook

Modern Quilting

49 – Blurring the Edges, Beth and Trevor Reid

Excellence in Hand Quilting

57 – Elephants on Parade, Patrise Dowling

Excellence in Machine Quilting (domestic)

85 – Auntie Pearlie’s Supper Cloth, Lyn Keogh

Excellence in Machine Quilting (frame) – Encouragement Award

5 – Purple People Eater Window, Valette Buker

Best Use of Embellishment

93 – Stairs within the Tower, Beth Miller

Best Use of Batik Fabric

58 – Moonlight Sonata, Michelle Ford

Margaret Armistead Award

58 – Moonlight Sonata, Michelle Ford

Allan Armistead Award

183 – Nick’s Rainbow, Nicholas Meszes

Image credit: Photography is by Janet Cruise.