Bernina Best of Show

80 – Iggy, Bronwyn Hill

Category 1

Large Quilt (non-professional)

1st– 16, Fleur, Lyn Keogh

2nd– 5, Noughts and Crosses, Leah Clark-Vial

3rd– 7, Breakaway, Margaret Donaldson

Highly Commended- 12, Long Time Gone, Jan Hastings

Category 2

Large Quilt (professional)

1st– 28, My Tangled Garden, Jenny Bowker

2nd– 32, Always from Here, Nobuko Miyake

3rd – 30, Put your Happy Pants on and Smile, Sylvia Clough

Category 3

Small Quilt (non-professional)

1st– 47, Heliconia, Pat Parker

2nd– 34, Happiness in Yunnan Rice Fields, Virginia Buring

3rd– 52, Circles of Time, Nicole Shipway

Highly Commended- 38, Earthly Delights, Margaret Donaldson

Category 4

Small Quilt (professional)

1st– 60, Wheat Fields, Dianne Firth

2nd– 62, Oh my Dahlia, Lynda Nikolovski

3rd– 64, Square Dance Variation, Alison Zanchetto

Category 5

Mixed Media Quilt (open)

1st– 66, Walled Garden, Dorothy Clee

2nd– 67, Ormiston Gorge, Helen Godden

3rd– 65, Untitled, Buffy Beggs

Highly Commended- 69, Storm in the Desert, Kerry Graf

Category 6

Art Quilt (open)

1st– 80, Iggy, Bronwyn Hill

2nd– 79, Faces of India, Helen Godden

3rd– 76, Weather Warning, Meg Cowey

Highly Commended- 84, Affinity1, Carolyn Sullivan

Category 7

Group Quilt (open)

1st– 85, Improv with Geometry, Meg Cowey

2nd– 87, Kross Kut Kaffe, Mary Kennedy & Modern Quilters

3rd– 89, The Blue and White Quilt, Helen Rose

Category 8

Commercially-Quilted Quilt (open)

1st– 115, Radiant Terrazzo, Alison Zanchetto

Quilted by Altogether Quilting- Helen Smith

2nd– 111, Just One More, Paulette Rigter

Quilted by Willowpatch- Fran Wilson

3rd– 109, Scheherazade’s Garden, Jo Anne Pulko

Quilted by Altogether Quilting- Helen Smith

Highly Commended- 103, Birds on the Wing, Kath Hunt

Quilted by History in the Making- Carolyn Conlan

Category 9

Challenge Quilt (open)

Theme – In your Prime

1st– 128, Red Star Constellation #71, Helen Rose

2nd– 127, Fascination with Primes, Elizabeth Rose

3rd– 125, Older, Wiser, Happier, Kay Provins

Highly Commended- 116, Uncle Jack’s Prime Ribs, Dell Armistead

Category 10

Tiny Treasure Quilt (open)

1st– 133, No Matter what the Weather, Wendy Saclier

2nd– 132, Whatever Happens…Happens, Andrea McMillan

Category 11

Creative Clothing (open)

1st– 138, Jeans East, Wendy Saclier

2nd– 135, Japanese Blues, Patricia Butron

3rd– 137, My Black Skirt, Louise Fredericks

Highly Commended- 140, Bloomin’ Flowers, Donna Sunderland

Category 15

Quilts by children (primary)

1st– 144, Pandamonium, Matthew Bielenberg

2nd– 142, Year of the Ninja, Timothy Bielenberg

3rd– 141, A Teddy Bears’ Picnic, Anna McNamara

Highly Commended- 143, Twisted Circles, Matthew Bielenberg

Category 16

Quilts by youth (secondary)

1st– 145, El Cactus, Kristina Butron

SPECIAL AWARDS

Bernina Best of Show

80 – Iggy, Bronwyn Hill

Bernina Amateur Encouragement Award

47 – Heliconia, Pat Parker

Bernina Student Award

143 – Twisted Circles, Matthew Bielenberg

Best Use of Colour

80 – Iggy, Bronwyn Hill

Retaining the Tradition

115 – Radiant Terrazzo, Alison Zanchetto

Modern Quilting

87- Kross Kut Kaffe, Mary Kennedy & Modern Quilters

Excellence in Hand Quilting

44 – Rows, Rows and more Rows, Karin Malmberg

Excellence in Machine Quilting (domestic)

28 – My Tangled Garden, Jenny Bowker

Excellence in Machine Quilting (frame)

87 –  Kross Kut Kaffe, Mary Kennedy & Modern Quilters, quilted by Clementine O’Sullivan

Best Use of Embellishment

66 – Walled Garden, Dorothy Clee

Best Use of Batik Fabric

79 – Faces of India, Helen Godden

Margaret Armistead Award

8 – Desert Stars, Helen Druett

Allan Armistead Award

141 – A Teddy Bears’ Picnic, Anna McNamara

Image credit: Photography is by Janet Cruise.