The Canberra Quilters Members’ Exhibition is now open, as part of the Craft and Quilt Fair. It runs 6-9 August, 10am until 4.30pm each day at EPIC, Flemington Road, Mitchell ACT.
Please come along to check out all the quilts and clothing exhibited, the sales room and also the craft fair.
Here are the results of the judging (long post)
Images of the quilts and details of their makers and placings/awards can be found by clicking here.
SPECIAL AWARDS
Bernina Best of Show (image in the banner)
30 – Canzone Rosso, Pamela Brockwell
Bernina Amateur Encouragement Award
6 – Lagoon, Meg Cowey
Bernina Junior Encouragement Award
184 – Red Rainbow, Annabelle Vial
Best Use of Colour
19 – Summer, Wendy Pang
Retaining the Tradition
105 – The Romance of Jane, Charmian Corbett
Modern Quilting
68 – The Eyes Have it, Gemma Jackson
Excellence in Hand Quilting
56 – Colour by Rows, Karin Malmberg
Excellence in Machine Quilting (domestic)
95 – Silence, Bronwyn Hill
Excellence in Machine Quilting (frame)
31 – Rhapsody avec Rouge, Sharon French
Best Use of Embellishment
31 – Rhapsody avec Rouge, Sharon French
Best Use of Batik Fabric
115 – Comes the Dawn, Paulette Rigter
Margaret Armistead Award
84 – Forest Family, Margaret Eibisch
Allan Armistead Award
179 – Mountain Dreams, Atticus Jackson
Category 1
Bed Quilt (non-professional)
1st 6 – Lagoon, Meg Cowey
2nd 8 – Cats, Julia Dawson
3rd 22 – Tokyo Pop, Jo Anne Pulko
Highly Commended: 25 – Autumn, Elizabeth Scroope
Category 2
Bed Quilt (professional)
1st 30 – Canzone Rosso, Pamela Brockwell
2nd 31 – Rhapsody avec Rouge, Sharon French
3rd 29 – The Winter Garden, Jenny Bowker
Highly Commended: 28 – Gild the Lily, Jo Barraclough
Category 3
Wall Quilt (non-professional)
1st 57 – Heartfelt, Pam McNamara
2nd 53 – Oranges are not the only fruit, Michelle Law
3rd 38 – How time flies!, Karen Brown
Highly Commended: 56 – Colour by Rows, Karin Malmberg
Category 4
Wall Quilt (professional)
1st 69 – Still Life – Poppies, Beth Miller
2nd 68 – The Eyes Have it, Gemma Jackson
3rd 74 – Galah Gala, Brenda Gael Smith
Highly Commended: 64 – One Direction, Jo Barraclough
Category 5
Mixed Media Quilt (open)
1st 76 – Annual Snow Reports #1, Laraine Culnane
2nd 77 – Pueblo Pots, Pat & Helen Godden
3rd 79 – Fabricated Strata, Kay Provins
Highly Commended: 78 – Circularity, Fiona Hammond
Category 6
Art Quilt (open)
1st 86 – Lyre Lyre, Helen Godden
2nd 88 – Love is Forever, Bronwyn Hill
3rd 90 – Leaf Bed, Beth & Trevor Reid (this is the image in the banner)
Highly Commended: 92 – High Country Lupins #3, Brenda Gael Smith
Category 7
Group Quilt (open)
1st 95 – Silence, Bronwyn Hill & family
2nd 99 – Happy Birthday Jocelyn, Daphne Mahon & Material Girls
3rd 98 – The Problematic Apricot, Michelle Law & Modern Quilters
Category 8
Commercially-Quilted Quilt (open)
1st 105 – The Romance of Jane, Charmian Corbett
Quilted by Leura Quilting – S. Anderson
2nd 113 – Summer Lanterns, Cassandra Philpot
Quilted by Altogether Quilting- Helen Smith
3rd 115 – Comes the Dawn, Paulette Rigter
Quilted by Quilt as Desired – Allison Willis
Highly Commended: 107 – Rainbow Lorikeet, Pat Godden
Quilted by Helen Godden
Category 9
Challenge Quilt (open)
1st 122 – Message in the Mailbox, Dell Armistead
2nd 127 – Message 1, Patrise Dowling
3rd 133 – There is more than one angle to look at things from, Andrea McMillan
Category 10
Tiny Treasure Quilt (open)
1st 151 – In Luck, Wendy Saclier
2nd 146 – Winter, Patrise Dowling
3rd 141 – Memories of Canada, Patricia Butron
Highly Commended: 153 – I wanna hex you up, Angie Wilson
Category 11
Creative Clothing (open)
1st 163 – Special Request, Donna Sunderland
2nd 155 – Java Vest, Sandra Farley
3rd 160 – Modern Boro, Wendy Saclier
Highly Commended: 154 – Love of Nature, Sandra Farley
Category 13
Creative Clothing – Accessories (open)
1st 169 – Black and Red, Rosemary Koina
2nd 172 – Log Cabin Bag, Annabelle Sullivan
3rd 171 – Bridget’s Wedding Purse, Wendy Saclier
Category 14
Creative Clothing – Upcycle, Repurpose, Refashion
1st 177 – Kimono Transformation (Part 1), Helen Rose
2nd 176 – Denim and Lace, Kathy Pascoe
3rd 175 – Autumn Leaves – Spring Renewal, Carolyn Ho
Category 15
Quilts by children (primary)
1st 179 – Mountain Dreams, Atticus Jackson
2nd 180 – My House, Indigo Jackson
3rd 182 — My first quilt, Hannah Sterland
Highly Commended:184 – Red Rainbow, Annabelle Vial
Category 16
Quilts by youth (secondary)
1st 187 – Spirited Anzac, Ineka Voigt
2nd 186 – Snowflakes in the Air, Kristina Butron
Congratulations to all of the entrants and prize winners. I look forward to attending the exhibition on Sunday. (By the way, the link to images does not appear to be working.)