The Canberra Quilters Members’ Exhibition is now open, as part of the Craft and Quilt Fair. It runs 11-14 August, 10am until 4.30pm each day at EPIC, Flemington Road, Mitchell ACT.
Please come along to check out all the quilts and clothing exhibited, the sales room and also the craft fair.
Images of the quilts and details of their makers and placings/awards can be found by clicking here.
Here are the results of the judging (long post):
SPECIAL AWARDS
Bernina Best of Show
83 – Beaumont, Bronwyn Hill
Bernina Amateur Encouragement Award
89 – Hummer, Karen Travis
Bernina Secondary Student Award
160 – Serenity, Lauren Paterson
Best Use of Colour
64 – In Need of Blue, Gemma Jackson
Retaining the Tradition
105 – Lucielle, Janelle Noack
Modern Quilting
37 – Love is, Gemma Jackson
Excellence in Hand Quilting
12 – My Garden in Autumn, Rosalind Hanigan
Excellence in Machine Quilting (domestic)
30 – Supernova, Jo Barraclough
Excellence in Machine Quilting (frame)
38 – Popping Candy, Lynda Nikolovski
Best Use of Embellishment
35 – Ornithology of Oz, Helen Godden
Best Use of Batik Fabric
40 – Parterre, Beth & Trevor Reid
Margaret Armistead Award
42- Durras Dreaming, Virginia Buring
Allan Armistead Award
151 – Peacock, Jasper Jackson
Category 1
Large Quilt (non-professional)
1st– 20, My Visit to Michele’s Morris Magic, Lyn Keogh
2nd– 7, Half a Farmer’s Wife, Julia Dawson
3rd– 17, Enchanted Garden, Beverly Hunter
Highly Commended- 9, The Night Watch, Desley Ferguson
Category 2
Large Quilt (professional)
1st– 38, Popping Candy, Lynda Nikolovski
2nd– 40, Parterre, Beth & Trevor Reid
3rd – 35, Ornithology of Oz, Helen Godden
Highly Commended- 34, Vestment of the Sharman, Meg Cowey
Category 3
Small Quilt (non-professional)
1st– 50, Spiral Spin, Karin Malmberg
2nd– 59, Gum Blossoms, Jan Smith
3rd– 43, Liquorice Allsorts, Margaret Donaldson
Highly Commended- 46, An Assortment of Houses, Wendy Hirst
Category 4
Small Quilt (professional)
1st– 64, In Need of Blue, Gemma Jackson
2nd– 69, An Orange and Magenta Wedding, Elizabeth Rose
3rd– 62, Happy , Happy, Fun, Fun, Wilma Cawley
Highly Commended- 65, The Early Bird Gets the Worm, Nobuko Miyake
Category 5
Mixed Media Quilt (open)
1st– 74, Out to Lunch, Stephanie Newman
2nd– 76, It Looks Like Rain, Sue Robinson
3rd– 72, Middle Earth and Beyond, Margaret Donaldson
Highly Commended- 75, 3 Kings Mk2, Colleen Reed
Category 6
Art Quilt (open)
1st– 83, Beaumont, Bronwyn Hill
2nd– 89, Hummer, Karen Travis
3rd– 80, Red Hills, Dianne Firth
Highly Commended- 78, Red Seaweed, Wilma Cawley
Category 7
Group Quilt (open)
No awards made.
Category 8
Commercially-Quilted Quilt (open)
1st– 104, La Passacaglia, Jo-Anne Micenko
Quilted by Roundabout Stitches- Julie Lorimer
2nd– 105, Lucielle, Janelle Noack
Quilted by Temora Quilter- Sarah Lennon
3rd– 109, Spanish Garden, Alison Zanchetto
Quilted by Altogether Quilting- Helen Smith
Highly Commended- 94, Blue Tiles, Julia Dawson
Quilted by Altogether Quilting- Helen Smith
Category 9
Challenge Quilt (open)
1st– 128, Facets of Forty Years, Wendy Saclier
2nd– 118, Forty Years = Ruby, Heather Hanneman
3rd– 115, Ruby, Margaret Davies
Highly Commended- 127, Miss Ruby, Helen Rose
Category 10
Tiny Treasure Quilt (open)
1st– 143, Nelson Dreaming, Wendy Saclier
2nd– 139, Eleanor Rigby, Patrise Dowling
3rd– 137, A Fantasy, Laraine Culnane
Category 15
Quilts by children (primary)
1st– 149, Time Star, Atticus Jackson
2nd– 150, A Day at the Beach, Indigo Jackson
3rd– 153, Birds on a Branch, Alexandria Saclier
Highly Commended- 148, Flat Out Like a Lizard, Sam Evans
Category 16
Quilts by youth (secondary)
1st– 160, Serenity, Lauren Paterson
2nd– 158, Tree of Life, Ally Howe
3rd– 162, The Bold and Beautiful, Catherine Stevens