August 9, 2012 | Posted in:Uncategorized

The Canberra Quilters Annual Exhibition opened today, in conjunction with the Quilt and Craft Fair at EPIC in Canberra. Lots of people out and about, with the exhibition being officially opened by Helen Maxwell.
The judging of quilts took place on Tuesday and here are the results (long list):

Special Awards

Bernina Best of Show


Phar Lap Phashion, Helen Godden


Bernina Amateur Encouragement Award


River of Grace, Bronwyn Hill


Bernina Excellence Award for a Junior Quilt Maker


The Mad Hatter’s Tea Party, Ineka Voigt
Best Use of Colour


The Quiltmaker, Jenny Bowker


Chiatanya Designs Embellishment Award


A Little Bit Crazy, Margaret Barclay
Retaining the Tradition


Blackgate Interchange, Janelle Noack
Excellence in Hand Quilting


Under the Same Sky, Nobuko Miyake
Claire Ayling Batik Award


Six Part Harmony, Fiona Hammond
Modern Quilting Award


A Little Bird Told Me, Anieta Barendrecht
Margaret Armistead Award


Round the Garden Like a Jelly Bear, Joanne Barraclough
Allan Armistead Award


Mickey and Friends Help the Environment, Chloe Ann Reed

Category Awards


Category 1- Bed Quilt (non-professional)1          1- Round the Garden Like a Jelly Bear, Joanne Barraclough

2          34- Wings, Sue Wood
3          9- Aqua Log Cabin, Julia Dawson
Highly Commended – 19 – Snowball, Gwen Leonard
Category 2- Bed Quilt (professional)
1          38 –Baltimore Ladies Remembered, Stephanie Newman
2          37- Night and Day, Ann Haddad
3          36- Blue Gentleman, Raylee Bielenberg
Category 3-Wall Quilt (non-professional)
1          61 – Going Round in Circles, Pat Parker
2          46 – Great Southern Flora, Rosemary Butt
3          52 – Happiness, Wendy Hirst
Highly Commended – 62 – Rose-Tinted Memories, Joan Porta
Category 4-Wall Quilt (professional)

1          72 – The Quiltmaker, Jenny Bowker
2          74 – Under the Same Sky, Nobuko Miyaki


3          73 –Feast Days and Festivals, Margaret Lamb


Highly Commended – 76 – A Year in the Land of Aus, Therese Rankmore

Category 5-Mixed Media Quilt (open)
1          79 -Phar Lap Phashion, Helen Godden
2          80 – Maharajah’s Fantasy Bloom, Fiona Hammond
3          82 – The Fire, Beth Miller
Category 6-Art Quilt (open)

1          91 – Night Bloomers, Beth Miller
2          88 – River of Grace, Bronwyn Hill

3          87 – Six Part Harmony, Fiona Hammond
Highly Commended -8- Flow #3, Dianne Firth

Category 7- Group Quilt (open)
1          94 – Pop Rock Pools, Helena Ablett

Category 8- Commercially-Quilted Quilt (open)


1          110 – Blackgate Interchange, Janelle Noack
Quilted by Sarah Lennon – Piece by Piece Quilting
2          103 – Travelling the World, Louise Fredericks
Quilted by Fran Wilson – Willowpatch
3          99 – Star, Lynette Adams
Quilted by Kay White – Kay’s Quilts
Highly Commended – 106- Twisted Hexagons, Michelle Law
Quilted by Raylee Bielenberg – Sunflower Quilting

Category 9- Challenge Quilt (open)
1          133 – Red Stones # 3, Dianne Firth
2          137 – Bintang Beauties, Janet Heffernan
3          124 – Red + 1: Shades of Grey, Anieta Barendrecht

Highly Commended – 154 – Is it a Jug or a Vase?, Annabelle Sullivan


Category 10-Tiny Treasure Quilt (open)


1          167-  Mandala, Colleen Reed
2          165 – Mini 30s, Julie Herring
3          170 – Faces in the Crowd, Wendy Saclier

Category 11-Creative Clothing – Classic


1          172 – Once Old, Now New, Louise Fredericks
2          175 – Japanese Garden, Donna Sunderland
3          177 – Think Japanese, Dawn Wilson

Category 12-Creative Clothing – Art to Wear
1          178 – Canadian Adventure, Sandra Farley
2          179 – Gold and Green Leaves, Dawn Wilson

Category 13- Creative Clothing – Accessories
1          180 – Tobiishi Sash, Wendy Saclier
2          181 – Floral on Black, Dawn Wilson

Category 14- Creative Clothing – Challenge
1          185 – Fuchsia Cape, Sandra Farley
2          184 – RE(a)Dy for Anything, Andrea Carew
3          187 – The Promise of Spring, Beres Senden

Highly Commended – 182 – 100 Plus One, Dell Armistead
Category 15- Quilts by children – primary school

1          190 – Keyholes, William Bielenberg

2          194 – Mickey and Friends Help the Environment, Chloe Ann Reed
3          191 – Pink and Purple Parade, Laura Kristina Kleine Butron

Highly Commended – 193 – Beary Best Friends, Charlotte Jackson

Category 16- Quilts by youth – secondary school
1          196 – The Mad Hatter’s Tea Party, Ineka Voigt

2          195 – Flame Bird, Jonathan Bielenberg

Now it is back to my job as Exhibition Secretary and hopefully not such a large time gap between posts. I hope to post some images tomorrow evening.

1 Comment

  1. Michelle
    August 10, 2012

    Leave a Reply

    I heard from a few friends yesterday that I had a highly commended and I didn’t want to believe them as I hadn’t heard the official word about the results. I’m ecstatic! Thank you for announcing the results. Can’t wait to see all the quilts on Saturday.

    Thanks to the exhibition committee.

Leave a Reply


You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*