Photography is by Janet Cruise and Janet Gahan.

Bernina Best of Show

canberraquilters.org.au

Canzone Rosso

30 – Canzone Rosso, Pamela Brockwell

Category 1 – Bed Quilt (non-professional)

1st 6 – Lagoon, Meg Cowey

rsQuilt6

2nd 8 – Cats, Julia Dawson

rsQuilt8

3rd 22 – Tokyo Pop, Jo Anne Pulko

rsQuilt22

Highly Commended: 25 – Autumn, Elizabeth Scroope

rsQuilt25

Category 2 – Bed Quilt (professional)

1st 30 – Canzone Rosso, Pamela Brockwell

canberraquilters.org.au

Canzone Rosso

2nd 31 – Rhapsody avec Rouge, Sharon French

Quilt31

3rd 29 – The Winter Garden, Jenny Bowker

rsQuilt29

Highly Commended: 28 – Gild the Lily, Jo Barraclough

rsQuilt28

Category 3 – Wall Quilt (non-professional)

1st 57 – Heartfelt, Pam McNamara

rsQuilt57

2nd 53 – Oranges are not the only fruit, Michelle Law

rsQuilt53

3rd 38 – How time flies!, Karen Brown

rsQuilt38

Highly Commended: 56 – Colour by Rows, Karin Malmberg

rsQuilt56

Category 4 – Wall Quilt (professional)

1st 69 – Still Life – Poppies, Beth Miller

rsQuilt69

2nd 68 – The Eyes Have it, Gemma Jackson

rsQuilt68

3rd 74 – Galah Gala, Brenda Gael Smith

rsQuilt74

Highly Commended: 64 – One Direction, Jo Barraclough

rsQuilt64

Category 5 – Mixed Media Quilt (open)

1st 76 – Annual Snow Reports #1, Laraine Culnane

rsQuilt76

2nd 77 – Pueblo Pots, Pat & Helen Godden

rsQuilt77

3rd 79 – Fabricated Strata, Kay Provins

rsQuilt79

Highly Commended: 78 – Circularity, Fiona Hammond

rsQuilt78

Category 6 – Art Quilt (open)

1st 86 – Lyre Lyre, Helen Godden

rsQuilt86

2nd 88 – Love is Forever, Bronwyn Hill

rsQuilt88

3rd 90 – Leaf Bed, Beth & Trevor Reid

rsQuilt90

Highly Commended: 92 – High Country Lupins #3, Brenda Gael Smith

rsQuilt92

Category 7 – Group Quilt (open)

1st 95 – Silence, Bronwyn Hill & family

rsQuilt95

2nd 99 – Happy Birthday Jocelyn, Daphne Mahon & Material Girls

rsQuilt99

3rd 98 – The Problematic Apricot, Michelle Law & Modern Quilters

rsQuilt98

Category 8 – Commercially-Quilted Quilt (open)

1st 105 – The Romance of Jane, Charmian Corbett

Quilted by Leura Quilting – Susie Anderson

rsQuilt105

2nd 113 – Summer Lanterns, Cassandra Philpot

Quilted by Altogether Quilting- Helen Smith

rsQuilt113

3rd 115 – Comes the Dawn, Paulette Rigter

Quilted by Quilt as Desired – Allison Willis

rsQuilt115

Highly Commended: 107 – Rainbow Lorikeet, Pat Godden

Quilted by Helen Godden

rsQuilt107

Category 9 – Challenge Quilt (open)

1st 122 – Message in the Mailbox, Dell Armistead

rsQuilt122

2nd 127 – Message 1, Patrise Dowling

rsQuilt127

3rd 133 – There is more than one angle to look at things from, Andrea McMillan

rsQuilt133

Category 10 – Tiny Treasure Quilt (open)

1st 151 – In Luck, Wendy Saclier

rsQuilt151

2nd 146 – Winter, Patrise Dowling

rsQuilt146

3rd 141 – Memories of Canada, Patricia Butron

rsQuilt141

Highly Commended: 153 – I wanna hex you up, Angie Wilson

rsQuilt153

Category 11 – Creative Clothing (open)

1st 163 – Special Request, Donna Sunderland

rsQuilt163bag

2nd 155 – Java Vest, Sandra Farley

rsQuilt155front rsQuilt155back

3rd 160 – Modern Boro, Wendy Saclier

rsQuilt160

Highly Commended: 154 – Love of Nature, Sandra Farley

rsQuilt154front rsQuilt154back

Category 13 – Creative Clothing – Accessories (open)

1st 169 – Black and Red, Rosemary Koina

rsQuilt169

2nd 172 – Log Cabin Bag, Annabelle Sullivan

rsQuilt172

3rd 171 – Bridget’s Wedding Purse, Wendy Saclier

rsQuilt171

Category 14 – Creative Clothing – Upcycle, Repurpose, Refashion

1st 177 – Kimono Transformation (Part 1), Helen Rose

rsQuilt177

2nd 176 – Denim and Lace, Kathy Pascoe

rsQuilt176front rsQuilt176back

3rd 175 – Autumn Leaves – Spring Renewal, Carolyn Ho

rsQuilt175

Category 15 – Quilts by children (primary)

1st 179 – Mountain Dreams, Atticus Jackson

rsQuilt179

2nd 180 – My House, Indigo Jackson

rsQuilt180

3rd 182 — My first quilt, Hannah Sterland

rsQuilt182

Highly Commended:184 – Red Rainbow, Annabelle Vial

rsQuilt184

Category 16 – Quilts by youth (secondary)

1st 187 – Spirited Anzac, Ineka Voigt

rsQuilt187

2nd 186 – Snowflakes in the Air, Kristina Butron

rsQuilt186

SPECIAL AWARDS

Bernina Best of Show- at top of page

30 – Canzone Rosso, Pamela Brockwell

Bernina Amateur Encouragement Award

6 – Lagoon, Meg Cowey

rsQuilt6

Bernina Junior Encouragement Award

184 – Red Rainbow, Annabelle Vial

rsQuilt184

Best Use of Colour

19 – Summer, Wendy Pang

rsQuilt19

Retaining the Tradition

105 – The Romance of Jane, Charmian Corbett

rsQuilt105

Modern Quilting

68 – The Eyes Have it, Gemma Jackson

rsQuilt68

Excellence in Hand Quilting

56 – Colour by Rows, Karin Malmberg

rsQuilt56

Excellence in Machine Quilting (domestic)

95 – Silence, Bronwyn Hill

rsQuilt95

Excellence in Machine Quilting (frame) & Best Use of Embellishment

31 – Rhapsody avec Rouge, Sharon French

Quilt31

Best Use of Batik Fabric

115 – Comes the Dawn, Paulette Rigter

rsQuilt115

Margaret Armistead Award (for a first time exhibitor)

84 – Forest Family, Margaret Eibisch

rsQuilt84

Allan Armistead Award (for a first time junior exhibitor)

179 – Mountain Dreams, Atticus Jackson

rsQuilt179

1 Comment

  1. Linda
    February 9, 2016

    Leave a Reply

    What beautiful quilts!!!
    One of the many things I miss since leaving Canberra!
    Looking forward to seeing photos of the 2016 quilts, especially the 40 Challenge quilts.

Leave a Reply


You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*