2014 Members’ Exhibition Results

Bernina Best of Show

Through the Garden Gate, Rose Lewis

 

Through the Garden Gate, Rose Lewis

224 x 227.5cm

This quilt depicts Rose’s front garden, as it is in spring. She has heavily trapuntoed all the applique and most of the quilting; all sewing have been done on a domestic machine. Look for snails, wrens, ladybirds, spider webs…

Category 1- Bed Quilt (non-professional)

1st Place

 

7- Perfect Partners, Janet Cruise

7- Perfect Partners, Janet Cruise

2nd Place

 

2 - Star of India, Coral Brady

2 – Star of India, Coral Brady

3rd Place

 

22- Critters Garden, Lynda Nikolovski

22- Critters Garden, Lynda Nikolovski

Highly Commended

 

10- Watching Pardalotes, Linda Gosnell

10- Watching Pardalotes, Linda Gosnell

Category 2 – Bed Quilt (professional)

1st Place

 

37 - Shimmer, Jenny Bowker

37 – Shimmer, Jenny Bowker

2nd Place

36 - Shattered, Joanne Barraclough

36 – Shattered, Joanne Barraclough

3rd Place

 

38 - Primary Plus, Gemma Jackson38 – Primary Plus, Gemma Jackson

Category 3 – Wall Quilt (non-professional)

1st Place

 

42- Homage to Rosalie Gascoigne, Meg Cowey42- Homage to Rosalie Gascoigne, Meg Cowey

2nd Place

 

48- Houston Check, Liz Hendrickson48- Houston Check, Liz Hendrickson

3rd Place

 

55- The Birds, Karin Malmberg55- The Birds, Karin Malmberg

Category 4 – Wall Quilt (professional)

1st Place

Through the Garden Gate, Rose Lewis

77- Through the Garden Gate, Rose Lewis

2nd Place

 

74- Hills and Spurs: Perspective, Dianne Firth74- Hills and Spurs: Perspective, Dianne Firth

3rd Place

 

78- Cosmic Voyage, Nobuko Miyake78- Cosmic Voyage, Nobuko Miyake

Highly Commended

 

75- Garden Party, Fiona Hammond75- Garden Party, Fiona Hammond

Category 5 – Mixed Media Quilt (open)

1st Place

 

86- Galloping Wild and Free, Helen Godden86- Galloping Wild and Free, Helen Godden

2nd Place

 

91- Exploring Stitches, Cinzia White91- Exploring Stitches, Cinzia White

3rd Place

 

89- Under the Boardwalk, Judy Robinson Whitty

89- Under the Boardwalk, Judy Robinson Whitty

Highly Commended

 

84- Our Garden Keepers, Laraine Culnane84- Our Garden Keepers, Laraine Culnane

Category 6 – Art Quilt (open)

1st Place

 

99 - Priscilla, Bronwyn Hill99 – Priscilla, Bronwyn Hill

2nd Place

 

105 - Off to Feed the Horses, Yvonne Williams105 – Off to Feed the Horses, Yvonne Williams

3rd Place

 

97 - Rainbow Lorikeet, Helen Godden97 – Rainbow Lorikeet, Helen Godden

Highly Commended

 

103- Griffin Legacy, Beth and Trevor Reid103- Griffin Legacy, Beth and Trevor Reid

Category 7 – Group Quilt (open)

1st Place

 

107- Healing Hearts, Jenny Bowker107- Healing Hearts, Jenny Bowker

2nd Place

 

106- Effalump, Raylee Bielenberg106- Effalump, Raylee Bielenberg

3rd Place

 

109- Dance the Night Away, Gemma Jackson109- Dance the Night Away, Gemma Jackson

Category 8 – Commercially Quilted Quilt (open)

1st Place

 

115- Star of Hope, Marie Flint115- Star of Hope, Marie Flint

Quilted by Quilts with Attitude – Terina Walton

2nd Place

 

118- Every Which Way, Liz Hendrickson118- Every Which Way, Liz Hendrickson

Quilted by Kay’s Quilting – Kay White

3rd Place

 

114- Illuminations, Carol Cooke114- Illuminations, Carol Cooke

Quilted by Sunflower Quilting – Raylee Bielenberg

Highly Commended

 

116- Moroccan Spice, Pat Godden116- Moroccan Spice, Pat Godden

Quilted by Helen Godden

Category 9 – Challenge Quilt (open)

1st Place

 

127- Permanence and Impermanence, Karen Brown127- Permanence and Impermanence, Karen Brown

2nd Place

 

138 - Grey Lines, Annabelle Sullivan138 – Grey Lines, Annabelle Sullivan

3rd Place

 

141 - Coming and Going, Jenny White141 – Coming and Going, Jenny White

Highly Commended

 

134- What came first?, Kay Provins134- What came first?, Kay Provins

Category 10 – Tiny Treasure Quilt (open)

1st Place

 

148 - Bloom On, Wendy Saclier148 – Bloom On, Wendy Saclier

2nd Place

 

150 - Postscript, Cinzia White150 – Postscript, Cinzia White

3rd Place

 

144 - Meeting at the Local Branch, Patricia Butron144 – Meeting at the Local Branch, Patricia Butron

Highly Commended

 

152 - Fat Bottom Girls, Angie Wilson152 – Fat Bottom Girls, Angie Wilson

Category 11 – Creative Clothing

1st Place

154- Inspired by Klimt, Sandra Farley

154- Inspired by Klimt, Sandra Farley

154- Inspired by Klimt, Sandra Farley

2nd Place

160 - Something Old, Something Blue, Beres Senden

160 - Something Old, Something Blue, Beres Senden

160 – Something Old, Something Blue, Beres Senden

3rd Place

153 - The Eye of the Feather, Sandra Farley

153 - The Eye of the Feather, Sandra Farley

153 – The Eye of the Feather, Sandra Farley

Highly Commended

159 - Creative Recycling, Kay Provins

159 - Creative Recycling, Kay Provins

159 – Creative Recycling, Kay Provins

Category 13 – Creative Clothing – Accessories

1st Place

172- Gingko with Beads, Dawn Wilson

172- Gingko with Beads, Dawn Wilson

2nd Place

170 - Criss Cross, Wendy Saclier

170 – Criss Cross, Wendy Saclier

3rd Place

166 - My Winter Flower Garden, Sandra Farley

166 – My Winter Flower Garden, Sandra Farley

Category 14 – Creative Clothing – Challenge

1st Place

173 - Denim - Right or Wrong - Wear it, Wendy Saclier

173 - Denim - Right or Wrong - Wear it, Wendy Saclier

173 – Denim – Right or Wrong – Wear it, Wendy Saclier

2nd Place

174 - Black and White All Over, Beres Senden

174 – Black and White All Over, Beres Senden

Category 15 – Quilts by children in primary school

1st Place

 

176 - Captain Matthew, Matthew Bielenberg176 – Captain Matthew, Matthew Bielenberg

Category 16 – Quilts by youths in secondary school

1st Place

 

178 - My First Quilt, Sara Magee178 – My First Quilt, Sara Magee

SPECIAL AWARDS

Bernina Amateur Encouragement Award

 

99 - Priscilla, Bronwyn Hill99 – Priscilla, Bronwyn Hill

Bernina Excellence Award for a Junior Quilt Maker

 

177 - Squarefully Trombone, Kristina Butron177 – Squarefully Trombone, Kristina Butron

Best Use of Colour

 

37 - Shimmer, Jenny Bowker37 – Shimmer, Jenny Bowker

Best Use of Embellishment

 

148 - Bloom On, Wendy Saclier148 – Bloom On, Wendy Saclier

Retaining the Tradition

 

16 - A Berry Nice Quilt, Marcia Jackson16 – A Berry Nice Quilt, Marcia Jackson

Best Use of Batik Fabric

 

56 - Colour Fusion, Pam Malone56 – Colour Fusion, Pam Malone

Modern Quilting Award

 

 

38 - Primary Plus, Gemma Jackson38 – Primary Plus, Gemma Jackson

Excellence in Hand Quilting

 

81 - Winter Chiku Chiku, Wendy Saclier81 – Winter Chiku Chiku, Wendy Saclier

Excellence in Machine Quilting (Domestic machine)

2 - Star of India, Coral Brady

2 – Star of India, Coral Brady

Excellence in Machine Quilting (Frame system)

 

107- Healing Hearts, Jenny Bowker107- Healing Hearts, Jenny Bowker

Margaret Armistead Award

 

64- In the Light of the Day and the Dark of the Night, Melissa Rowe64- In the Light of the Day and the Dark of the Night, Melissa Rowe

Allan Armistead Award

 

178 - My First Quilt, Sara Magee178 – My First Quilt, Sara Magee

1 Comment

  1. Images of 2014 Exhibition now on website | Canberra Quilters Inc. - […] 2014 Members’ Exhibition Winners and Place Getters […]